Privacy Policy

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site, affiliated websites, and Teaching the World to Love, LLC the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein. This Policy also our Media Release provisions and the consents established when participants submit their Story.​

1. Definitions and Interpretation

 

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Account:   means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;

Content:   means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;

Cookie:   means a small text file placed on your computer by Teaching the World to Love, LLC when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyze their browsing habits within the Web Site.

Data:   means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;

Teaching the World to Love™, Teaching the World to Love™ Academy, the I Choose Love Project, When Soulmates Unite®, and Personal Growth for All™ means Teaching the World to Love, LLC; 409 N. Pacific Coast Highway #279, Redondo Beach, CA 90277;

Service:   means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Teaching the World to Love™, Teaching the World to Love™ Academy, When Soulmates Unite®, Personal Growth for All™, and the I Choose Love Project makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;

System:   means any online communications infrastructure that Teaching the World to Love™, Teaching the World to Love™ Academy, When Soulmates Unite®, Personal Growth for All™, and the I Choose Love Project makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

User / Users:   means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Teaching the World to Love™, Teaching the World to Love™ Academy, When Soulmates Unite®, Personal Growth for All™, and the I Choose Love Project and acting in the course of their employment; and

Website:   means the website that you are currently using www.whensoulmatesunite.com, www.ichooseloveproject.orgwww.teachingtheworldtolove.com, www.teachingtheworldtoloveacademy.com, www.personalgrowthforall, and any other domains or sub-domains of this site (e.g. academy.teachingtheworldtolove.com) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

2. Data Collected

 

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

  • 2.1 name;

  • 2.2 date of birth;

  • 2.3 job title & profession;

  • 2.4 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

  • 2.5 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

  • 2.6 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

  • 2.7 IP address (automatically collected);

  • 2.8 web browser type and version (automatically collected);

  • 2.9 operating system (automatically collected);

  • 2.10 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and

  • 2.11 Cookie information (see Clause 10 below).

 

3. Our Use of Data

  • 3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Teaching the World to Love, LLC for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to one year.

  • 3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

  • 3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see Clause 9 below.

  • 3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

    • 3.4.1 internal record keeping;

    • 3.4.2 improvement of our products / services;

    • 3.4.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

    • 3.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customize or update the Web Site.

 

4. Third Party Web Sites and Services

 

Teaching the World to Love, LLC may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Teaching the World to Love, LLC requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

  • 5.1 Teaching the World to Love, LLC may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

  • 5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

 

6. Controlling Access to your Data

  • 6.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

    • 6.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

    • 6.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

 

7. Your Right to Withhold Information

  • 7.1 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

  • 7.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see Clause 10 below.

 

8. Accessing Your Own Data

  • 8.1 You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

  • 8.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.

 

9. Security

Data security is of great importance to Teaching the World to Love, LLC and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

 

10. Changes to this Policy

Teaching the World to Love, LLC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

 

11. Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at christina@teachingtheworldtolove.com

MEDIA RELEASE & HOLD HARMLESS:

By engaging with Teaching the World to Love, LLC and any of its affiliates including When Soulmates Unite®, Teaching the World to Love™, Teaching the World to Love™ Academy, Personal Growth for All™, I Choose Love Project, (collectively known as Teaching the World to Love, LLC), and any other affiliate or partner platform, you do hereby give your permission to be interviewed, photographed, recorded, and/or videotaped by Teaching the World to Love, LLC or its representatives in connection with any Teaching the World to Love™ activities, events, productions or anything of the like.

Further, you understand and agree that the text, photographs, recordings, live streams, and/or videotapes thereof containing your name, likeness, and voice, including transcripts thereof, may be used in the production of instructional, promotional materials, and for other purposes that Teaching the World to Love, LLC deems appropriate and that such materials may be distributed to the public and displayed publicly one or more times and in different formats, including but not limited to, websites, cablecasting, broadcasting, social media, online academy platform/classes, and other forms of transmission to the public. You also understand that this permission to use the text, photographs, videotapes, recordings, live streams, and name in such material is not limited in time and that you will not receive any compensation for granting this permission.

You understand that Teaching the World to Love, LLC has no obligation to use your name, likeness, or voice in the materials it produces, but if Teaching the World to Love, LLC so decides to use them, you acknowledge that it may edit such materials. You hereby waive the right to inspect or approve any such use, either in advance or following distribution or display.

You hereby unconditionally release Teaching the World to Love, LLC and its representatives from any and all claims and demands arising out of the activities authorized under the terms of this agreement.

By utilizing Teaching the World to Love, LLC's services and engaging our websites and our content, interface, and platforms, you represent that you are of legal age, have full legal capacity, and agree that you will not revoke or deny this agreement at any time.

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, YOU FOR YOURSELF AND ON BEHALF OF ALL OF THE OTHER PARTICIPANTS, AGREE TO INDEMNIFY, RELEASE, FOREVER DISCHARGE, AND HOLD HARMLESS TEACHING THE WORLD TO LOVE, LLC, THE OTHER TEACHING THE WORLD TO LOVE ENTITIES, and their respective owners, stockholders, members, directors, officers, employees, agents, affiliates, contractors, representatives, successors, heirs and assigns, and each and every person acting by, through, under, or in concert with them, or any of them (hereinafter, individually and collectively referred to as the “Released Parties”) of and from all manner of action or actions, cause or causes of action, at law or equity, suits, claims, demands, damages, liability, lost cost or expense, of any nature whatsoever, known or unknown, fixed or contingent (hereinafter referred to as “Claims”) that you may have or hereafter have against the Released Parties by reason of any injuries that you may sustain, whether to our person, property, and/or reputation, including, without limitation, any and all claims for copyright infringement, false endorsement, rights of publicity, defamation, and/or invasion of privacy, as a result of or incident to the Released Parties’ use of the Recording, the Recording Rights, and/or the Submitted Information in connection with the use of any and all of Teaching the World to Love, LLCs services and/or in any manner authorized or contemplated in this Release. You, for yourself and on behalf of all of the other Participants, further covenant not to sue or otherwise pursue any form of recovery or legal action, including arbitration, against any of the Released Parties arising from or relating to any Claim. For purposes of this Release, the “Teaching the World to Love entities” shall mean all brands owned and operated under Teaching the World to Love, including but not limited to Teaching the World to Love, When Soulmates Unite, Teaching the World to Love Academy, Personal Growth for All, I Choose Love Project, and such entities’ respective past, present and future affiliates, owners, general and limited partners, members, shareholders, directors, officers, employees, agents, representatives, contractors, vendors, licensees, sponsors, advertisers, and broadcast partners.

SUBMITTING YOUR STORY:

By submitting an email to us and/or your story, including your name, and any other personal information ("Story") you agree that your Story may be used, published and distributed by Teaching the World to Love™, its affiliates and licensees worldwide on all media and platforms without any limitation in time. You also agree that we may use any personal contact information you provide to contact you about your Story and that we may publish your story and your first name in any or all of our broadcasts and/or written communications and platforms. This is a community-based platform and there should be no expectation of privacy.